Below is the plaintiff brief filed June 1, 2010, for the U.S. Supreme Court, written by Marci Hamilton with Anderson Advocates attorneys.
[…] See Commission to Inquire into Child Abuse, Commission Report (2009), http://www.childabusecommission.com/rpt/ ; Yvonne Murphy, et al., Commission of Investigation: Report into The Catholic Archdiocese of Dublin 2009), http://www.dacoi.ie/ ; Francis D. Murphy, et
al., The Ferns Report (2005), http://www.bishopaccountability.org/ferns/ Verena Schmitt-Roschmann, Pope’s Former Diocese Section 1606 states that “the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (2009).
Yet, under the government’s reasoning, a private organization that creates an employment environment that induces child sex abuse in Oregon is liable for the sex abuse of the child, while a sovereign that engages in identical behavior and causes the same harm is not.