In 2011 CofA is at CofA11
[…] More than a century ago, the tactics attempted here were uniformly rejected in American jurisprudence.

This court must reject the plaintiffs effort to use judicial power to act as private prosecutors and carry out scores of virtual lynchings with the blessing of the power and reputation of the bench. American Constitutional law has no place for this process.

VII. THE PROCESS VIOLATES CONSTITUTIONAL

SEPARATION OF POWERS

California Constitution Article III, § 3 reads:
“The powers of state government are legislative executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the other powers except as permitted by this Constitution.”

There is no known private remedy such as plaintiffs seek to have this court impose in California law. It is the exclusive power of the Legislature to “define crimes and fix penalties.” Manduley v.