In 2011 CofA is at CofA11
[…] If such a remedy exists – and no authority has been provided to support it – it cannot be ordered unless the priests whose files it directly affects have had their jury trials. Nothing has been proved against them in this court, and none of them have agreed to have their privacy violated and reputations smeared.

V. THE APPLICATION MUST BE DENIED BECAUSE

PLAINTIFFS FAILED TO JOIN INDISPENSABLE PARTIES

Code of Civil Procedure § 389 provides that a person is “indispensable” to litigation when that person “claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may . . . as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest.”

The disposition of this action by the process of exposing these individual priest-objectors to disclosure of their confidential personnel records will definitely “impede or impair” their privacy and reputational interests.