SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF FOR RESPONDENT
[…] with these issues if it were to take efforts to protect the
interests of United States children by initiating investigations,
following the lead of Ireland and Germany. See Commission
to Inquire into Child Abuse, Commission Report (2009), http://
www.childabusecommission.com/rpt/; Yvonne Murphy, et al.,
Commission of Investigation: Report into The Catholic Archdiocese
of Dublin (2009), http://www.dacoi.ie/; Francis D. Murphy, et
al., The Ferns Report (2005), http://www.bishop-accountability.
org/ferns/; Verena Schmitt-Roschmann, Pope’s Former Diocese
(Continued on following page)
9
Section 1606 states that “the foreign state shall
be liable in the same manner and to the same extent
as a private individual under like circumstances.” 28
U.S.C. § 1606 (2009). Yet, under the government’s
reasoning, a private organization that creates an
employment environment that induces child sex
abuse in Oregon is liable for the sex abuse of the
child, while a sovereign that engages in identical
behavior and causes the same harm is not.