In 2011 CofA is at CofA11
[…] III. CONFIDENTIAL RECORDS RELATED TO

PSYCHOTHERAPY ARE PRIVILEGED

Certain documents containing communications to or from psychotherapists, all reasonably necessary to carry out the purpose of consulting a therapist, may be contained in the private files. Such information is protected by the Therapist Patient Privilege. Evidence Code § 1030, et seq.

Evidence Code § 1014 provides that “the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist. ”Further, as to patients who have died, the privilege survives them, and may be claimed by the personal representative of the patient.” [Evidence Code § 1013.]

This privilege is nearly absolute, not only in civil cases, but also in criminal cases.